Colchester Accident Repairs Ltd
Colchester Accident Repairs Ltd

                          PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Here at Colchester Accident Repairs we take privacy seriously and will only use your personal information in the administration of the service you require.

 

Colchester Accident Repairs will be whats known as the "Controller" of the personal data you provide to us.We only collect basic personal data about you which we require to provide service to you.

 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with accident repair services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed and stored by our staff in the UK, No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or in order to carry out the work on  your vehicle. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found upon request by contacting reception.

 

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

What are your rights ?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Gary Farmiloe and you can contact Gary on 01206 578242

Book an appointment

Colchester Accident Repairs Ltd

105 Gosbecks Road

Colchester

Essex

CO2 9JT

 

Tel:01206 578242

Fax:01206 762616

Contact us

Careers

Opening times

Monday To Friday 8.00am - 5.30pm

Saturday 8.00am to 12.00am

Print Print | Sitemap
© Colchester Accident Repairs